atikkinNaturals

Natural Home & Body Care

Nature's Kitchen

Other Ingredients



Other ingredients go into the production phase of cosmetic & soap making supplies.  So we have endeavoured to provide you with as much information as we have.

 

              
  • Aloe Vera Gel

    Widely used in the cosmetics and alternative medicine industries, being marketed as variously having rejuvenating, healing or soothing properties.

  • Bicarbonate Soda

    Bicarb soda will clean your feet and soften the skin.  Bicarb also makes a great detox bath as it helps in purging your body of toxins. It also soothes irritated, itchy or sunburnt skin.  Bicarb can also reduce muscle soreness (you may have to consult your doctor).

  • Body Butters

    Body butter is a type of skin moisturizer which is heavier than lotions & has less water in it. It is made from nutrient-rich ingredients and is used to hydrate and protect the skin. Most are a seed or nut oil as their base to produce the most hydrating formula possible.  Cocoa Butter is one of the most stable fats known, containing natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity and give it a shelf life of 2-5 years. Cocoa butter softens and lubricates the skin, and melts at body temperature making it good for massage creams and balms.

  • Coco midopropyl Betaine

    Completely biodegradable, mild non-irritating, possesses excellent lime soap dispersent property and is compatible with cationic, anionic and non-ionic surfactant with mild germicide properties. Has good foaming ability & increases the viscosity of the shampoos and helps in conditioning hair.  It also finds its uses in textile softeners and in detergent formulations, in baby shampoos.

  • Coconut Flakes

    Premium grade flakes of moist coconut.  The natural aroma of the coconut is retained in this product as the coconut flesh is simply dried and flaked

  • Citric Acid

    Citric acid is from citrus fruits and can brighten skin, shrink pores, treat mild acne and correct dark spots and fine lines.  When applied to skin, citric acid can slough off dead skin cells and speed new cell turnover. Promotes new skin growth that helps alleviate age spots, acne scars, small wrinkles and areas of uneven skin tone and texture. Citric Acid is derived from citrus fruits by fermentation of crude sugars and is utilised as an acid-alkali balance adjuster, exfoliant (it's an alpha-hydroxy acid), antioxidant, astringent, preservative and a foam inhibitor. It's also an environmentally benign cleaning agent.

  • Colouring

    This is a concentrated Water Dispersible Cosmetic Grade Pigment dispersion. Suitable for Bath Bombs, Bubble Bars and Bath Salts.  pH sensitivity is stable in high pH products. This product is not light sensitive and not prone to fading.  Non bleeding and suitable for embedding, layering and swirling

  • Epsom Salts

    Detoxifying and works well with other salts and soaks. Epsom Salts contain a high mineral content that has similar benefits to bathing in a natural hot spring. Apart from including some Epsom Salts in your regular baths and sore muscle soaks, they are also great for sprains, strains and of course foot odour.

  • Essence

    These essences have no properties. They are used for taste or to assist aromas.

  • Fragrance

    Very sophisticated and complex scents and some of the finest, premium quality fragrance oils available. Essential Oils and Fragrance can be blended together to make stunning therapeutic blends, or they can be used alone.

  •   
  • Liquid Germall® Plus

    Liquid Germall Plus is a broad spectrum, water soluble preservative for Oil in Water, Water in Oil and water based formulations. Liquid Germall Plus is effective at very low concentrations, has no known inactivators and is compatible with most cosmetic ingredients. Liquid Germall Plus has been evaluated as safe for both rinse-off and leave-on products and has a safe toxicology profile.

  • Goat’s Milk

    Our full fat, pasteurised, spray dried goats milk powder contains no preservatives. Goats milk is rich in beta-casein (3 times more than Cow’s Milk), Vitamins A, B6, B12 and E and minerals that help nourish and hydrate sensitive, dry and ageing skin. The make up of Goats Milk helps balance the skin’s pH and helps soothe and moisturise.

  • Natural Sea Salt

    This pure Western Australian Natural Sea Salt is perfect for scrubs and bath salts. It still retains its natural minerals and is a blended mixture of salt granules of medium size crystals.

  • Oats

    Research has found that the phytochemicals and avenanthramides in oats reduces inflammation and scratching.  Oats contain active ingredients that soothe the skin by reducing irritants and are effective in treating psoriasis, dermatitis and rashes. They also relax the nerves and strengthen the nervous system, making tactile sensations more pleasurable. Oats also promote the elasticity of blood vessels, and the seed or straw is used as a compress to help heal stitches.

  • Purified Water

    Purified water from which salts, chlorine, bacteria, and sediments are removed. Specifically reverse osmosis purified H2O. The process of reverse osmosis is the most complete and safe process known to remove impurities in water.Using normal tap water introduces bacteria into products.

  •   
  • Rock Salt

    Can help eliminate toxins, re-mineralize our skin, improve circulation and help combat the symptoms of skin disorders.  Coarse grain salt is used primarily for bath salts, though can be slower to dissolve in bath water. Great for if you like long baths.

  • Rosehip Oil

    This rejuvenating oil can assist with the healing of scars - lessening the formation of keloid scar tissue (ugly raised thickened scars) and is helpful in the treatment of burns and stretch marks and in after Sun Care Creams.  Use in skin healing salves and creams to accelerate healing and tissue regeneration. High in Vitamin A, Rosehip Oil is very useful for very Dry, and Damaged Skin, Sunburn, Age Spots, Wrinkles and in Eye Creams.

  • Saponified Vegetable Oils

    Saponification is the name given to the chemical reaction that occurs when a vegetable oil is mixed with a strong alkali, which produces the substance we know as soap.  The oils are chosen for the characteristics they bring to the soap.

  • Sorbitan Oleate

    Sorbitan Oleate is derived from a vegetable source. It is an oil-in-water emulsifier.  Is used as a surfactant and an emulsifier, and especially suited to formulations containing vegetable oils to help the mixture of ingredients bond together. It is derived from sorbitol.

  • Sorbitol

    Found in apples, pears, peaches, berries, prunes, corn and seaweed, and is a sweet liquid that is added to the soap. Used primarily as a humectant in cosmetics and personal care products, although it is also a fragrance ingredient and flavoring agent. Sorbitol is a Moisturising ingredient that gives a velvety feel to the skin. As a humectant, Sorbitol prevents moisture loss by pulling water by osmosis from the air, hydrating skin. However, when used in extremely dry conditions, Sorbitol can let moisture out of the skin leaving it dry.  Sorbitol has many uses in consumer products due to its superior ability to retain moisture. Sorbitol also provides clarity and translucency to our glycerin soap base.

  • Soy Bean Protein

    Soy protein is a protein that is isolated from soybean. It is made from soybean meal that has been dehulled and defatted. An anti-inflammatory, antioxidant and emollient which contains isoflavones, saponins and is high in vitamin C. It is used in the manufacturing of soaps, shampoos and bath oils. Soy extract is used increasingly in anti-aging products due to a component called genistein. Various compounds in soy have a collagen-stimulating effect which affects the elasticity of the skin.

  • Sugar

    Sugar is an exfoliant and helps to scrub off dead skin cells, which leave you with fresh young-looking skin. Exfoliation can speed up the shedding process and pave the way for smoother, more supple skin. Sugar in skin-care products also contains healing acids. Sugar contains glycolic acid, an alpha-hydroxy acid believed to be crucial in maintaining healthy skin. The natural glycolic acid in sugar helps condition and moisturise skin while protecting it from toxins. Sugar can help reduce blemishes and restore balance to the skin's oils.  Brown sugar is an anti-bacterial and also contains glycolic acid which is an alpha-hydroxyl acid ingredient that keeps skin healthy + vibrant. Brown sugar is a source of B vitamins due to its molasses content, is an antioxidant that can prevent and reverse signs of photoaging of your skin. Photoaging is the skin damage you encounter from the sun's harmful UV rays.

  • Titanium Dioxide

    A mineral whitener from naturally occurring oxide of titanium used as an opacifier and a sunscreen. Titanium dioxide is listed as a safe pigment, with no known adverse effects.

  • Vegetable Glycerin

    Glycerin is an oily, clear, thick liquid obtained by adding alkalis to fats and fixed oils. It acts as a solvent, emollient and skin softener in many cosmetics and has humectant properties which help keep moisture in creams and other products as well as on the skin. Glycerin attracts the right amount of moisture to maintain the skin’s homeostasis and fills in the intercellular matrix of the skin (natural plumping). It helps products spread better and it is a solvent which promotes the absorbability of medicinal plants.

  • Vitamin E Oil

    Soothing and cooling on irritated, dry skin, smoothes wrinkles and helps slow the signs of ageing.  Obtained by the vacuum distillation of edible vegetable oils, tocopherols act as a natural preservative (they help prevent rancidity and hence help to maintain the shelf-life of products that contain them) and important natural antioxidant. It's believed that Vitamin E is the major antioxidant protecting the skin from the adverse effects of oxidative stress including photoaging (sun damage). Vitamin E fortifies skin’s natural water barrier, protects the outer layers of the skin and is a powerful antioxidant that helps to boost the effectiveness of sunscreen.

  • Waxes

    Wax is practically insoluble in water and  is not absorbed into the skin, so it primarily protects the surface of the skin and traps water on the surface.  Wax can be comedogenic on the face, so is best used on the body.  Beeswax is a product made by bees to build the walls of their honeycomb. Beeswax is a thickener but is primarily used as an emulsifier. Beeswax is used in many cosmetics including baby creams, moisturising creams, eye creams and protective creams. Beeswax is also a natural sun protectant.

 

What's New?

 

ingredients existing in or derived from nature